Sunday, February 15, 2009

Valentine's Party & Night Out!

Well, we had a great weekend!! Friday, the girls had a Valentine's party @ daycare and got tons of candy that has been hid! They were on a sugar high Friday night!!

This is the first year since we've had kids that we have done anything on Valentine's Day without kids, and it was fun! We went to the Longhorn Ranch Steakhouse @ Crowell with the Eddins and an old high school friend, Lacy and her husband Ty. It was great food and lots of reminising about "back when..." Kyle and Belinda had only seen The Smiths @ my kids birthday parties so neither of them knew each other well, but by the end of the night I felt like we all had been friends forever! Thanks for a Great time guys! (And I see Belinda already beat me to this post! LOL) Our next outing is planned for the guys to do some predator hunting! :)

My weight on Friday excited me this week! I weighed 2 weeks ago for my inital weight, and then last week I had gained 3 lbs which I knew was from muscle building, but I was still heartbroken a little. On Friday, I had lost 5 lbs., so now I am 2 lbs. under what I started! YEAH!! That made me feel so good! After what I ate for Valentines, I better be ready to burn some fat tomorrow!!

I did not get a pic of Levi and I that I liked so excuse the fact that I just have our friends on here, and Belinda don't kill me for posting this pic of you! :) Hope everyone has a great week!


Ty & Lacy

Belinda & Kyle


Miss Autumn
She was loving the party and the dancing!!


Autumn & Dylan


Rileigh, Dylan, Montana, & Kati


Montana, Kati, & Alli

After church today she decided she wanted to model some boots
(and they are mine, not Levi's~ I love them!)


3 comments:

a cowgirl at heart said...

Thanks for commenting on my blog! yes, next time I see you in the gym, I will now say, "Hi, Jackie," instead of, "hmm, I wonder who that cute girl is with Belinda?" LOL.

Looks like y'all had a great Valentine's Day!

I told Belinda I wanted to take them to Vinson to the little place there, so you and Levi will have to come, too!

I'm adding you to my blogroll, if you don't mind!

Heather said...

Great pics of the girls, Jackie! It was so good to see yall on Sunday. Looks like yall had a great time at the steak house. Congrats on the weight loss ~ keep up the good work!

Kary said...

We don't do much either...and we don't even have kids yet!! It was good see you too.